Wednesday, October 28, 2015

Love in a cup - Art by Mi Ran

Wow where did the month of October go?!?  It's already over and it's just way too fast for me!

It's my turn to host the showcase post over at Art by Mi Ran and I decided to make another little tag to follow the theme of the month.

Here's the image that I worked with  Love in a cup.  I really love my coffee so it was a fab image for me to use!
This time I made a little video to share with you my process!



I did a mix of all sorts of papers and layering on this one but I like the result a lot!

Sunday, October 25, 2015

Life is a song

Hello everyone!  OH my world.... the weekend goes by soooooo fast it's crazy.  I hardly did anything.... oh well.

The good news is that I played with my paint and created a little mixed media piece using a Sherri Baldy image that I won over at Scrapbook Stamp society.  I was pretty excited about my win!!!

I made a little video of my process and you can see it here:

Here's the make that I did.  It's on a little piece of wood that is 5.5 inch x 5.5 inch.  You can purchase this little piece in my etsy store here.


Friday, October 23, 2015

The East Wings - Wings

Hello everyone!  There's a totally GORGEOUS new release image over at The East Wind it's the fab Wings!

It's such a tranquil image and sad as well that it would be perfect for sympathy cards.

Thursday, October 22, 2015

The snow queen - New release - Julia Spiri

Hello!  It's time for the new release over at Julia Spiri which you can see if you are part of the great FB group.  The image that I had the chance to work with is called The snow queen.

I always love to have a chance to get ahead of my Christmas cards and this card was a great time to do so.

I did a type of monochromatic look.

SLS Lines - New release

Hello everyone!  It's Thursday and it's time for a new release over at SLS Lines how awesome right?!?

And for my new release post I had the chance to work with the fab Sugar Skull 4.

To make this I decided to play with my journal yeah.... I know I love it :)


Tuesday, October 20, 2015

Winter calendar series

Hello everyone!  Super excited and tired here.... lol started the new job and I totally love it!  But man I'm tired with learning and cramming in so much in my little pea brain!

I'm here to share with you a new video that I have made with my latest calendar series.  This time it's the winter months!  So December, January and February.  I used the backgrounds that I had made using the JB5 series.

Here's my video
and here are the individual calendars

The papers are all left overs from my scrap piles.  The calendars can be found here.

This is using Christmas Candles from Delicious Doodles

Here is using a little stamp from House Mouse called Santa's little helper

For the month of January I used Meljen's little snowboy
 And Karen Middleton - Snuggle penguin
and for February I have used Heart 2 from Crafty Secrets
 And Heart doodle from Scribble Design

Hope you like those and will check out my video!!!!

Hugs

Monday, October 19, 2015

My Whimsical little world - New release - Oct 19 2015

Hello everyone!  It's Monday and this time it's a special one!!!  I start my new job!!!  woooop wooop nervous but very excited at the same time.  It seems that they have quite a week planned for me.... lol hope that I can keep up!

But you are not here for this you are here for the new release over at My Whimsical little world and there's 2 great images being released today!  One is a little cat on a pumpkin and the other is a little Frankencat ;)

Here's my 1st one put on a little ATC.  The background is done with a gelli plate.  I used some washi  and the bling is from my stash.  The image was colored with my copics.  I fussy cut it out and did a background in black for it.  The great sentiment is from Create with TLC
And here's the second make that I did this time with the little Frankencat.

I used some stenciling on this make and I also used some left over piece of plastic that I had used to stencil something.  I added some washi tape as well.  I sprayed with my black velvet spray.
The image was colored with my copics and the sentiment is again from Create with TLC.

I hope you have liked my little inspiration.  Don't forget to check out the blog and of course our great FB group where there's lots of great freebies!!!

Hugs

Sunday, October 18, 2015

Zombies - SLS Lines

As Halloween approaches we are all gearing up for some zombie fun aren't we?!?  And of course SLS has some of the greatest and funnest zombies!  For my inspiration make I chose to use some cute zombies... yes I did say CUTE they were people too at one point right?!?  And well some transform cuter than others :P  the set that I used is Zombie set cute.

I used 2 of them zombie number 2 and number 5 to make this little card.

Saturday, October 17, 2015

Spice in your life

Well we all need some spice in our lives :)  And if you are lucky you got the great freebie that My whimsical little world offered in her FB group.

If you didn't.... well you totally need to join in not to miss the next whimsy notes that she creates!

I made a little fall postcard with this image.
The image was colored with my copics.  I then stained it with some real coffee that I had in a spray bottle!    I added some washi tape and the back is some leftover piece of paper.

Here's the front of the postcard
Yeah.... I reuse EVERYTHING!

I'm entering this little postcard in the following challenges:

  1. My Time to Craft Challenge - Autumn colors
  2. Crafty catz weekly challenge - anything goes
That's it for me for today!  Hope you had a great Saturday!!!

Hugs

Friday, October 16, 2015

Karleigh Sue Digis - Pumpkin Spice Latte

OK got to start this post by saying that I'm totally EXCITED and overjoyed!!!!  I got a new job :)  YUP and it's funny because it's at the company that got me started in my career of a manufacturing accountant!!!!  So wouldn't it be cool that I started my career there and that I would end it there?!? :)

Anyway just had TO SHARE!!!!

For my post today I used a great fall digi from Karleigh Sue called Pumpkin Spice Latte.


Thursday, October 15, 2015

Scribble Design Challenge - Shaped

It's time for my last post of the day! And this time around it's for Scribbles Designs and it's about Shaped item.... so nothing rectangle or square!

When I made my item I was doing my little altered playing cards so I used this challenge to make one for my little book that is now in it's new home :)  The image that I used for this is Gumball mason jar but I altered it to be some marbles :)

I used my coloring pencils to color this image.  I added some eyelets in the playing card and used a Martha Stewart border punch to make this.

The sentiment that I used with this image is from Create with TLC.

I'm entering this little Altered playing card in the following challenges:

  1. Allsorts challenge - No Designer paper
  2. Picture and scrap - Use stamps - I used some on the background from Unity
  3. Crafty time challenges - Shaped cards
That's it for me for today!!!!  Wish me luck going to have a medical test and if all is good I start my new job on MONDAY!!!!  YAY!!!!!

Hugs

Sparkle and Glitter - Alice progressive challenge

Hello!  It's time for the reminder for the progressive challenge Sparkle and glitter where this time around we are using the great image Alice.

I also used with that image the set Wonderland elements 2.  I thought it was the perfect set to go with my journaling.


The East Wind - Halloween

Oh it's a scary time over at The East Wind, it's time for an Halloween challenge!!!!!  There are so many fabulous image in the store that I hope you will join us using a great TEW image.

The one that I used is Halloween witch with black kitty.  And I made a little postcard with it!  I thought this year instead of sending the typical Halloween cards that I would send some postcards to some :)
I used some washi tape on this as well.  The image was colored with my copics.  The sentiment is from Create with TLC.  I just tore it out, I like doing that instead of using a die sometimes!

I'm entering this little Halloween postcard in the following challenges:

  1. Crafting by designs - Halloween
  2. Crafty gals corner challenges - Witches, ghouls and ghosts
  3. Double click connections - Halloween
  4. Tuesday taggers - Frightening Halloween
  5. Melonheadz friends - Halloween or Harvest
That's it for this post but there's a 2 other ones coming up.

Hugs

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

Oddball - October mid month reminder FB Challenge

OMG where is the month of October going?!?  This is very stressful because I feel that 1st thing I will know I will have been without a job for a long time.... and I want to find one.... just need the right one.

Anyway I'm here to remind you of the great challenge that is going on over at the FB group of Oddball.  All you have to do is use one of the images to enter!

Here's what I made with the great image 170.  I did a journaling of course and used a background that I had made in a local craftstore class over at Scrapbook centrale (yup you are supposed to do just a couple but I ended up with loooooots done which is great for right now and it's a lot easier to just play with the digi when you have something on the back already done).

Sassy Sandra - Art by Mi Ran

Well I am happy to report that I like this month theme for the showcase for Art by Mi Ran a WHOLE lot better lol.  It's all about tags and those I can manage.  Of course, seriously you can manage pretty much everything with Art of Mi Ran images but I still like making those a whole lot more than box cards....

Here's the image that I worked with  Sassy Sandra.  I'm not quite sure yet what I will be using her for but I knew that I wanted her to be kinda vintage.
Digital Stamp - Sassy Sandra(#198), Digi Stamp, Coloring page, Printable Line art for Card and Craft Supply

And I'm quite happy with the result.  I really went Shabby chic with this one.

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Fall is in the air

I finally KICKED my butt and got some of my calendars from the JB5 process where I had done 24 backings finished (well the front part anyway).  And I made a video out of it to share with you.  This time however it's not a fast forward one.... it's one where I actually speak throughout.... So LONG (warning you in advance).

Pretty happy 6 done 18 more to go?!? YIKES when will that be done .....anyway.... If I want to have a chance to put the calendars in my Etsy store I need to get going.... plus it's something to keep me busy and hopefully feeling worthy of SOMETHING....

Here's the video that I made if you don't mind hearing me for a long time.... (you can put the speed at double on Youtube btw if you want to hear me in speed version).
and here are the pictures of what I did.

All the calendars used calendars from here.

For this 1st October one the image is from Birdy Brown it was a freebie called Gnome boy fall and unfortunately the store is closed now :(
 This one is using a Scribble Design image that you can get here.
 This little one I used some leaves cut from my Creative memories punch as well as a tree cut with my memory box die.  The image is from Meljen's Design is Leaf Mouse but Meljen is also closed now.
 For this one I added some buttons that I had in my stash.  The image is from Meljen's as well and it's called Pumpkin and crow.
 This image is from Eureka Stamps it's a digi called Pumpkins and Fence
 My last one is a little Sassy Cheryl's image called Sally's Fall pumpkin
I'm entering those little calendar pieces in the following challenges:

  1. Sassy cheryl's FB challenge - Use a Sassy cheryl image
  2. Kraftin kimmie stamps - anything goes
  3. Eureka stamps - Pumpkins
  4. Robyns fetish challenge blog - Use lots of orange
  5. My besties uk - Anything goes and not a square card
  6. My time to craft challenge - Autumnal colors
That's it for me for today!!!  Hope you had a great Monday!!!

Hugs

Monday, October 12, 2015

My whimsical little world - new release October 12th 2015

Hello everyone!  It's Monday but here in Canada it's Thanksgiving.  So people have it off which is very cool!    But that doesn't  mean that there is a break over at My Whimsical little world, nope there's a great digi coming out and it's totally PERFECT for Halloween.

For this I decided to make with the super cute little Franky a little index card :)  I love making them since I joined the fab group over at International crafters.

The cute little sentiment is from Create with TLC, it was cut out using my pumpkin spellbinder die.  the background was with some left over sprays (sprayed something in front of those index cards).  I edged the index card and the sentiment with my spiced marmalade distress ink.  I used some washi tape.

I'm entering this little index card in the following challenges:

  1. Lacy sunshine challenge blog - Monster Mash
  2. Pink gem challenge - Stripes or dots did stripes
That's it for today!  Hope you have a great Monday!!!!

Hugs

SLS challenge - Boo

It's already time for a new challenge over at SLS Lines Digital and this time around it's BOO just perfect for Halloween!

For my make I did a little postcard that I sent to someone special  using the fab Pumpkin Patch.

Here's my make with this.

I colored this digi with my copics.  I added some stickers from the dollarstore as well a sentiment from Create with TLC.  I used some washi tape all around and the papers were some left overs in my stash.

I'm entering this postcard in the following challenges:

  1. Robyns fetish challenge blog - Use a lot of orange
  2. Crafty calendar challenge - Halloween
  3. Stamping with dragon - Halloween
  4. Aud sentiments challenge - Halloween sentiments
  5. Drs designs blog - spooky or cutesy
That's it for this post.  There's still one more post coming up.  Hope that you like it and that you come back for this.

Hugs

Sunday, October 11, 2015

Aliens and Mutants - 31 days of Halloween day 11

It's that time again for Airless Chaimbers Crew to join in the creepiest bloghop of the year, the 31 days of Halloween. Organized by Smeared Ink. The AC crew will be using Rick's awesome Halloween digi and / or rubber collection. You can find the digi at his Etsy or Zibbet shop. Rubber only at I Brake For Stamps

Today it's my turn to host the blog of Airless chamber for the 31 days of Halloween with you again and for this make I'm sharing a little altered children Cardboard book that I did and had not shared yet!  I also made a video of it if you want to hear me comment on it lol
For this book I used the fabulous Aliens and mutants sheet.  I really think it's a steal for 10$  for all those fab digis.

Here are the pages from my book.  The sentiments are mostly from Create with TLC.  I used the eyes of the digis blown up for the cover.  I made sure to color them the same way throughout the book.
Here's the front and the back of the book together.
For the 1st page I used a die cut from Lala land.    I also used my Nellie's ovals, my large deckled rectangle from Spellbinder.
I used a creepy web and dangling spider as well as delicate web from Memory box.  The stencil used is from Tim Holtz Splatter.

Here I used mini ledger - Crafters workshop stencil.  I used my Tim Holtz grunge circus.

Here I used some Burlap stencil from Tim Holtz as well as my Lime Gelatos on top of it.  The sentiments are from Recollections.

I used some Ceramic studio paste on this with my Tim Holtz shatter stencil.  I also used my mini Halloween 3 from Tim Holtz.


I used my Tim Holtz Washer border for this one as well as my crushed grape dylusions ink.  I used my Quickutz nesting ovals for this as well.


I'm entering this little book in the following challenges:

  1. Allsorts challenge - No designer paper
  2. Dis digi designs challenge - Halloween or Harvest related - Halloween
  3. Creative corner challenges - Halloween
  4. Patties creations challenge - Fall or Halloween images - used Halloween
  5. Wags n whiskers rubber stamps - Use a die cut
That's it for me for today! Hope you like this little album :)

Hugs

Saturday, October 10, 2015

Dance for your master - Karleigh Sue

I really adore using digis in my journal.  I totally fell in love with this digi when it was released last month at Karleigh Sue digis and just HAD to play with her Dance for your master for the inspiration post that I'm hosting today.

I had made some backgrounds in a crafting class and that was just the perfect one for this journaling.  I did add some gelatos to the edge just for added fun :)

Friday, October 9, 2015

Autumn Rose Rockabily - Faery Ink

OMG there's the cutest little image ever that's out today over at Faery Ink and it's Autumn Rose Rockabilly and wow I have to say that I had looooooots of fun using this digi.

I did of course some art journaling.... are you surprised?!? lol


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

pinterest